M.Sc.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Prospectus No. 20081216

      Computer Science                                                       

               

 

 

 

 

ºÉÆiÉ MÉÉb÷MÉä ¤ÉɤÉÉ +¨É®úÉ´ÉiÉÒ Ê´ÉtÉ{ÉÒ`ö

SANT GADGE BABA

AMRAVATI  UNIVERSITY

 

Ê´ÉYÉÉxÉ Ê´ÉtɶÉÉJÉÉ

(FACULTy  OF  SCIENCE)

 

 

PROSPECTUS

prescribed for

M.Sc.First Year Part I & II

2007-2008

and

Second Year Part-I & II Examination

2008-2009

in

computer science

(bi-annual pattern)

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007

 

Visit us at www.sgbau.ac.in

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Price Rs. 8 /-

 

                                                                                             

 

                                                                                       

 

                                                                                       

                                                                                       

        PUBLISHED BY

        C. D. Deshmukh

        Registrar

        Sant Gadge Baba

        Amravati University

        Amravati-444602

 

 

 

©     "ªÉÉ +¦ªÉɺÉGòʨÉEäòiÉÒ±É (Prospectus) EòÉähÉiÉɽþÒ ¦ÉÉMÉ ºÉÆiÉ MÉÉb÷MÉä ¤ÉɤÉÉ +¨É®úÉ´ÉiÉÒ Ê´ÉtÉ{ÉÒ`öÉSªÉÉ {ÉÚ´ÉÉÇxÉÖ¨ÉiÉÒ Ê¶É´ÉÉªÉ EòÉähÉɺɽþÒ {ÉÖxɨÉÖÇÊpùiÉ ËEò´ÉÉ |ÉEòÉʶÉiÉ Eò®úiÉÉ ªÉähÉÉ®ú xÉɽþÒ.'

 

©     "No part of this prospectus can be reprinted or published without specific permission of Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University"

 

 

 

 

SANT GADGE BABA  AMRAVATI UNIVERSITY

SPECIAL NOTE FOR INFORMATION OF THE STUDENTS

(1)    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, it is notified for general information and guidance of all concerned that a person, who has passed the qualifying examination and is eligible for admission only to the corresponding next higher examination as an ex-student or an external candidate, shall be examined in accordance with the syllabus of such next higher examination  in force at the time of such examination in such subjects papers or combination of papers in which students from University Departments or Colleges are to be examined by the University.

(2)    Be it known to all the students desirous to take examination/s for which this prospectus has been prescribed should, if found necessary for any other information regarding examinations etc., refer the University Ordinance Booklet the various conditions/provisions pertaining to examination as prescribed in the following Ordinances.

Ordinance No. 1               :     Enrolment of Students.

Ordinance No. 2               :     Admission of Students

Ordinance No. 4               :     National cadet corps

Ordinance No. 6               :     Examinations in General (relevent extracts)

Ordinance No. 18/2001    :     An Ordinance to provide grace marks for passing in a Head of passing  and Inprovement of Division (Higher Class) and getting Distinction  in the subject and condonation of defficiency of marks in a subject in all the faculties prescribed by the statute NO.18, Ordinance 2001.

Ordinance No. 9               :     Conduct of Examinations (relevent extracts)

Ordinance No. 10             :     Providing for Exemptions and Compartments

Ordinance No. 19             :     Admission of Candidates to Degrees.

Ordinance No. 109           :     Recording of a change of name of a University student in the records of the University.

Ordinance No. 138           :     For improvement of Division/Grade.

Ordinance No.19/2001     :     An Ordinance for Central Assessment Programme, Scheme of Evaluation and Moderation of answerbooks and preparation of results of the examinations, conducted by the University, Ordinance 2001.

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 C. D. Deshmukh

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Registrar

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sant Gadge Baba

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Amravati University.

 

 

PATTERN OF QUESTION PAPER ON THE UNIT SYSTEM.

 

The pattern of question paper as per unit system will be broadly based on the following pattern

 

(1)              Syllabus has been divided into units equal to the number of question to be answered in the paper. On each unit there will be a question either a long answer type or a short answer type.

 

(2)              Number of question will be in accordance with the unit prescribed in the syllabi for each paper i.e. there will be one question on each  unit.

 

(3)              For every question long answer type or short answer type there will be an alternative choice from the same unit. However, there will be no internal choice in a question.

 

(4)              Division of marks between long answer and short answer type question will be in the ratio of 40 and 60

 

(5)              Each short answer type question shall contain 4 to 8 short sub question with no internal choice.

 

M.Sc.PART-I (EXAMINATION)

Syllabus prescribed for

M.Sc.First Year Part-I & Part-II  (Computer Science)

 

1MCS1         Digital Systems & Microprocessors

 

Unit-I      :       Introduction to logic families :

                        TTL, ECL, MOS, CMOS etc. and their characteristics, tristate, flip-flops, RS, JK, JKMS, D, T, IC series for gates and flip-flops.

                        Combinational Logic Design :

                        Standard forms of logical functions, SOP, POS, minterms, maxforms, K-map, IC series for combinational  logic.

 

Unit-II    :       Multiplexers, demultiplixers, decoders, encoders, combinational logic design, adder & their use as subtractor, BCD arithmatic, ALU, Digital Comparators, parity generator  / checkers, parity encoders / decoders, IC series for all these devices.

 

Unit-III   :       Seqential Logic Design : Resisters, application of shift register, counters, asynchronous & synchronous counters, Design of counters, speed, up-down counters, applications of counters, introduction to various counters and shift register ICs, digital memory unit, types.

 

Unit-IV   :       Register Transfer Logic : Introduction, inter register transfer, arithmatic, logic and shift micro operations, conditional control statements, overflow, arithmatic shifts, fixed binary data, decimal data, floating point data, nonnumeric data, instruction codes, design of computer.

 

Unit-V    :       Processor Organisation : (8086) : Register organisation, Architectures, signals, memory organisation, generle bus operation, I/O addressing, special processor activities, minimum and maximum mode, instruction formats, addressing modes, important instructions, assembler directives and operators.

 

Unit-VI   :       Special Artchitectural features and programming :

                        Stack, structure, interrupts, ISR, NMI & INTR, interrupt programming.

                        Interfacing memories, I/O ports, ADC , DAC.

Books :

1)       Digital Logic and Computer Design - M.Morris Mano Pearson.

2)       Digital Integrated Electronics - Taub & Sehilling

3)       Modern Digital Electronics - R.P.Jain

4)       Digital Fundamentals 3/e (Indian Adaptation) - Floyd & Jain - Pearson.

5)       Digital Design - Mano - 3/e - Pearson

6)       Digital Design - Wakerly - Pearson

7)       Advance Microprocessors and Peripherals - Ray & Bhurchandi - TMH

8)       Microprocessors and Interfacing : D.V.Hall (TMH)

9)       Microprocessors  - M.Rafiquezaman (PHI)

10)     Microprocessor  based system Design - Ghoshal (M)

11)     Microprocessor Architecture and Programming - R.S.Goonkar (PRI)

 

*****

 

1MCS2         Data  Structures  and  Algorithms (C++)

 

Unit-I      :       Arrays, Records, Stacks and Queues, linked list : Algorithms and operations on these data structures.

 

Unit-II    :       Tree, tree traversals, threaded binary tree, Height balanced tree, graph, multidimensional array, graph traversals, minimum spanning tree.

 

Unit-III   :       Searching & sorting techniques : Bubble sorting, insertion sort, selection sort, shell sort, heap sort, merge sort, algorithms, recursive quick sort, sequential searching, binary search, hashing, indexed search techniques.

 

Unit-IV   :       File Organisation : Sequential File organisation, index sequential files, hash files, file security.

 

Unit-V    :       Introduction algorithms and their analysis, divide & conquer, gready methods, optimal storage on type, job requesting, back tracking, 8 queens problem, knapsack problem, branch & bounds, lower bound theory.

 

Unit-VI   :       NP hard and NP complete problems : Basic concepts, Cook’s theorem, NP hard graph problems, NP hard scehduling problems, NP hard code generations.

 

Books :

1)       Data Structures and Algorithms in C++ - B.R.Weiss Pearson (Reference)

2)       Kamthane - Int. to Data structure in c - Pearson

3)       Computer  Algorithms - Baase & Gelder Pearson

4)       Data Structure using Java, L/C : Langman - Pearson

5)       Introduction to Data Structure - Trenble, Sorenson.

6)       Introduction to Data Structure - Bhagat Singh, Nops.

7)       Fundamentals of Computer Algorithm : Horowitz & Sahani.

8)       Design & Analysis of Comp.Aho & Ullamann- Pearson

9)       Algorithms with C - K. London (SPD)

10)     Levitin - Int.to Design & Analysis of Algorithms - Pearson

11)     Bandopadhyay - Data Structuring C - Pearson

12)     Aho - Data Structures & Algo - Pearson

*****

1MCS3          Object  Oriented  Programming

 

Unit-I      :       Introduction : History of C++ and Java, Structured programming, Internet & WWW, basics of Java environment.

                        Java Application : Introduction, simple program, memory concepts, arithmetic, decision making.

                        Java Applets : Introduction, Sample applets example.

 

Unit-II    :       Controlled Structures : if, if-else, while, for, switch, do, break, continue.

                        Methods : Introduction, definition, math, Java application package, scope rules, recursion, over loading, abstraction.

 

Unit-III   :       Arrays : Introduction, declarations, allocations, parameters, passing arrays to methods, sorting and searching arrays, multidimentional arrays. String & characters : Class, constructors, methods.

 

Unit-IV   :       Object Oriented Programming :

                        Object based programming : Introduction, class scope, controlling, access, creating package, constructors, visuasability, instances, reference, finalisers, abstraction, information hiding.

 

Unit-V    :       Exception Handling & Multithreading : Exception handling : Introduction, error handling, techniques, throwing, catching.

                        Multithreading : Thread Class & Method, thread state, priority, scheduling, synchronisation, groups.

 

Unit-VI   :       Graphics & Multimedia :

                        Graphics : 2D Graphics, Java 2D API, shapes, GUI Introduction, suins overview, event handling, creating textarea, panel, slider, menus box.

                        Introduction to Multimedia using Java.

Books :

1)       Java How to Program : Dietel & Dietel Pearson

2)       Core Java - Vol.II : Advance Features 5th Ed : Hortsman Pearson

3)       Inside Servlets - D.R.Callaway Pearson

4)       Java A primer - Balguruswamy (TMH)

5)       C++ & Java - Sananta (PHI)

6)       Java Programming Language - 3rd Ed. Arnold, Gusling, Holmes Pearson

7)       Java 2 Essentials - Horstman (W)

8)       Java 2 From  Scratch - Itecines (Que)

9)       Designing Java 2 : I.Hortou (SPD)

10)     Cadenhead - Java 2 in 21 days - Pearson

*****

1MCS4          DIGITAL COMMUNICATION & NETWORKING

UNIT-I   :       Introduction to data communication N/W application, telephone communication hardware.

UNIT-II  :       Data communication Hardware, N/W architecture, Hosts, clients circuits, Data communication devices, data transmission.

UNIT-III :       Data link layer : Access control, Error control, protocols, trib N/W layer : Topology, Routing, standards, protocols, SNA.

UNIT-IV :       LAN & WAN : Introduction, components, IEEE, Performance,

                        WAN      : DDD, AT&T,WAIS, Dedicated ckt services, ISDN, PSN, ATM, interfacing networks.

UNIT-V  :       Back bone networks, Network design & implementation N/W management security.

UNIT-VI :       Novelle Netware : Introduction, Server, setting up server, netware commands.

 

Books Recommended :

1)       Business Data Communications & Networking 5th edition - Jerry Fitzgerald, Alan Dennis.(WE)              

2)       Data Communications, Communications and Open System - 2nd Edition, Fred Halsoll - Pearson

3)       Computer Networking - Kurose & Ross - Pearson

4)       Computer Network and Internet - 4th Edition - DE Comer - Pearson

5)       Communications, Systems and Networks - 2nd Ed. - Ray Horok (IDG)

6)       Sklar - Digital Comm. - Pearson

*****

1MCS5          System Analysis, Design and Software Engineering

 

Unit-I      :       SDLC : Goals, Computer based business system life cycle. DFD, DFDS with case, structured methodology.

 

Unit-II    :       System Analysis : Goals and overviews, fact finding, interviewing, review, assignment, prototyping and 4GL, OOA.

                        System Design : Output design, formatting and designing reports, input design, file design, database design, network design, s/w design, implementation, maintainance and management issues.

Unit-III   :       Software Project Management : Concepts, Software metrics, Software Project Planning, Software Project estimation, models, risk management, project scheduling and tracking, configuration management.

Unit-IV   :       Software Maintenance : Reverse Engineering, SQA, software reliability, ISO standards.

                        Software Requirements and Analysis : System Engineering, product Engineering, modelling.

 

Unit-V    :       System Design : Effective design, methods, interface design, documentation design.

                        Software testing : Methods, Strategies, Art of designing, metrics, test reports.

Unit-VI   :       Software Engienering : Overview, reverse engineering, forward engineering, metrics for maintainance, Software reuse, CASE tools.

 

Books :

1)     System Analysis and Design - Edwards

2)     System Analysis & Design - Don Yates (M)

3)     Fundamentals of System Analysis & Design - J.F.Gerald

4)     Software Engineering with Java - S.R.Schach (TMH)

5)     Software Engineering - Press Man (TMH)

6)     Sommerville - Software Engg. - 7th ed. - Pearson

7)     Booch - Object Oriented Analysis & Design - Pearson

8)     Kendoll - Systems Analysis & Design - Pearson

 

*****

1MCS 6          COMPUTER LAB - I

                       Practicles based on subjects 1,4,5.

1 MCS7          COMPUTER LAB-II

                      Practicles based on subjects 2, 3.

*****

“Distribution of Marks for Computer Lab.-I & Lab.-II

A)        Each student shall perform two practicals.

B)         Questions slip for each examinee, shall be based to anser book.

C)         Marks should be given on the basis of the following break up.

             I)    Practical-I                                                                :            12 Marks

             II) Practical-II                                                              :            12 Marks

             III) Viva-Voce (Each practical 10 marks)                  :            20 Marks

             IV) Record Book                                                          :            06 Marks

                                                                                        ----------------------------------------

                                                                                        Total                50 Marks

                                                                                        ----------------------------------------

*****

1MCS8          System Software and Operating System

 

Unit-I      :       Introduction, Basic Assembler functions, One-pass assembler, multi-pass assembler, loaders & linkers, relocation, linkage aditors, dynamic linking.

 

Unit-II    :       Compilers, phases of compilation, lexical analysis, parsing, compilation of expression, control structures, code optimization.

 

Unit-III   :       Functions of OS, types of OS, process management, states of processes, process scheduling algorithms, file management, space allocation techniques, directory types and structures.

 

Unit-IV   :       Memory Management, partitious, paging, segmentation, virtual memory management, demand paging, page replacement algorithms, thrashing.

 

Unit-V    :       Space Allocation Techniques : Secondary storage, disk scheduling algorithms, concurrency control, deadlocks.

 

Unit-VI   :       Case Study : Unix Operating System & Windows NT O.S.  Process Management, memory management, I/O m’ment.

 

Books :

1)       “S.S. & O.S.” - D.M.Dhamdhere (TMH)

2)       Operating System 3 / e : Nutt Pearson

3)       “Operating System Concepts” - Silbershatz (Addision Wesley)

4)       "Systems Software" , Leland Beck (Pearson Education)

5)       “Operating Systems” William Stallings. (PE) 4th ed.

6)       “Operating Systems” A.S.Godbole - TMH

7)       “Operating Systems” Crowley - TMH

8)       “System Programming” Donovan - TMH.

9)       “Modern Operating Systems” - Tenenenbaum Pearson Education.

10)     Deitel - Operating Ssytem - Pearson

 

*****

 

1MCS9          Windows  Programming

Unit-I      :       Introduction to MFC : MFC class hierarchy, Cwin ALP, CWnd, C Main Frame classes, handling windows, messages in MFC.

                        Document / view architecture : C Document and C view, C++ templete classes review, basic MFC Classes : C string, C point, C size, C Rect, C Array, and C List.

 

Unit-II    :       Graphic Device Interface (GDI) : C Client DC, C Window DC and C Paint DC classes, stock GDI project, color and fonts, drawing shapes and curves, C Bitmap, C Brush, C Font, C Pallette, C Pen, C Rgn Classes.

                        Dialog Box : C Dialog, C Edit, C Button, C List Box, C ComboBox classes, Data exchange to / from variables, and controls OK and cancel buttons, tab stops and groups, modeless dialogue.

 

Unit-III   :       Windows Control and Dialogue : C Progress Ctrl, C Slider Ctrl, C Spin Button Ctrl, C List Ctrl, C Tree Ctrl classes, C file Dialg, C Color Dialog, C Font Dialog, C Print Dialog, classes.

                        Tool bar, tool tips, and status bar : C tool Bar, C Control Bar, C Status Bar.

                        Property Sheets  Property Page class, MFC text Editing, C edit view, C rich Edit view, C rich Edit Ctrl.

                        Date time picker, month calender, IP Address Control, extended combobox controls.

                        Exception Handling : C exception.

 

Unit-IV   :       Menus and Accelerators : Command Processing C Menu, Cemd UI classes.

                        Floating popup menus : Keyboard, accelerator, file menus, enabling, disabling menu items.

                        Multithreading : Multithreading Concepts : C Unit thread.

                        Thread Synchronisation, critical section : Critical section, C mute X, C semaphore Event signaling, event object  Cevent.

 

Unit-V    :       Advance Document Handling : C List view, C tree View, C form View, C record view.

                        Document Templates : C doc. templates, C single Doc template and C multi Doc Template.

                        C frame Wnd, CMDI frame Wnd, C child Frame, CMDI child Wnd, C splitter Wnd, User defined message handling, Central sensitive help.

 

Unit-VI   :       DLL : MFC Extension DLL : Experting Classes MFC regular DLL.

                        Basic Component Object Model (COM) : Introduction, Interface definition Language, Z Unknown, Z Class factory interfaces, Zn-Process and out-process servers, marshaling, containment and aggregation, daifference between Active-X and ordinary control. Properties, mapping Active-X Control events.

                        Case Study : Calender and Web browser controls ODBC, DAO, OLE.

Books :

1)       Programming Microsoft Visual C++, 5th edition, Kruglinsli, shephard, wingo (Microsoft Press 98)

 

*****

1MCS10                Microprocessor  Programming  and 

                                Interfacing

 

Unit-I      :       Introduction to Pentium Microprocessor : Microprocessor introduction, evolution of MP, block diagram, mp operation, hardware/software requirements, PC, developing s/w for PC, Introduction to pentium, real mode, protected mode, software model of the pentium, registers, data, instructions, addressing modes, interrupts previous intel mps.

 

Unit-II    :       Instructions : Introduction, ALP, pentium instructions, addressing modes, instruction examples: processor flags, data transfer, strings, arithmatic, logic, bit manipulation, program transfer, processor control.

 

Unit-III   :       Memory & I/O Interface  : Memory devices, address decoding, 8086 memory I/f, Pentium memory I/f, I/O interfacing, address decoding, PPI, Kbd I/f, display I/f, 8254, PCI, ADC, DAC.

Unit-IV   :       Interrupts : Introduction, basic interrupt processing, hardware interrupts, PIC, RTC, Introduction to DMA>

 

Unit-V    :       Arithmatic Coprocessor : 80 x 87 architecture, preliminary instructions, Bus I/f :

                        ISA, GISA, VESA, PCI.

 

Unit-VI   :       Advance Programming with I/f : Programming with DOS and BIOS function, calls, kbd, video, speaker, printer control & programming, command line interface, advance programming applications : Mouse, TSR, Interfacing c with ALP.

Books :

1)       The Pentium Microprocessor : Antonakos Pearson

2)       The Intel Microprocessors - Bary Brey - Pearson

3)       Assembly Language Programming for PC - Socha & Norton (PHI)

4)       IBM PC Assembler Language Programming - Peter Abel - Pearson- 5/e

5)       Essentials of Assembly Language Programming for the IBM PC - Rajaraman, T., Radhakrishnan (PHI)

6)       Fundamentals of Assembly Language Programming - Xefiner (GP)

*****

 

1MCS11        Computer Graphics and Image  Processing

 

Unit-I      :       Geometry and Line Generation :  Overview, pixel, and frame buffers, vector and character generation, displaying frame buffer.

                        Graphics Premitives : Overview & Introduction, display file, display control, text line style primitives.

               

                        Polygons : Representation, entering & filling polygons.

 

Unit-II    :       Transformations : Scaling, Sin & Cos, Rotations, translation other transformations and display procedures.

                        Segments : Operations on segment, Image transforms, display file structure.

                        Viewing : Transformation, implementation.

                        Clipping : Various clipping Operations.

 

Unit-III   :       Interaction : Input device handling, event handling, interactive techniques.

                        3D Geometry : Overview, transformations, projections algorithms for hidden surfaces and lines shading and curves.

 

Unit-IV   :       Image Processing : Overview of image processing techniques, two dimensional systems and methematical preliminaries.

                        Image Reception : Introduction, visual system, color mechanism.

 

Unit-V    :       Image Sampling and Quantisation : Introduction, Sampling theory, image quantisation.

                        Image Transform : Introduction, unitary transforms, DFT, Cosine and Sin transforms. Noncausal representation of Image, Spectral, facterisation, Image decomposition.

 

Unit-VI   :       Image Enhancement : Introduction, Poin Operations, Histogram modelling, Special operations, introduction to image filters and restoration.

 

Books :

1)       Computer Graphics  A Programming Appraoch : Stevens Harington (MEH)

2)       Computer Graphics - 2nd Edition - Hearn & Baker - Pearson

3)       Fundamentals of Digital Image Processing : A.K.Jain Pearson

4)       Digital Images : A Practical Guide - Greenberge & Greenberge (TMH)

5)       Understanding Digital Signal Processing : 2/e : Lynos (PE)

6)       Digital Image Processing using MATLAB 1/e : Gonzalez (PE)

7)       Cooles - The Essence of Computer Graphics - Pearson.

 

*****

1MCS12  (1)      Advance Computer Network

 

Unit-I      :       Introduction, overview, Network Core, medias, dalays, models, Internet backbones, NAP & ISP, History.

 

Unit-II    :       Appllication Layer : Principles of Application Layer protocol, HTTP, FTP, e-mail in internet, DNS.

 

Unit-III   :       Transport Layer : Services and Principles, multiplexing and demultiplexing applications, connection less transport : UDP, principles of reliable data transfer, TCP, Introduction to congestion control.

 

Unit-IV   :       Network Layer & Routing : Introduction and network service model, Routing Principles, Hierarchical Routing, IP, Introduction to Routing & Routers, IPV6.

 

Unit-V    :       Link Layer and LAN : Introduction, Services, Errors, MA P, LAN addresses and ARP, basics of ethernet, hubs, bridges, switches.

                        Concepts of IEEE 802.11, PPP, ATM, X.25, game relay.

 

Unit-VI   :       Multimedia Networking : Multimedia Networking Applications, Accessing Audio & Video Pro web serves, RTSP, RTP basics, Security in Computer Networks & Network Management.

Books :

1)     Computer Networking : Kurose & Ross Pearson

2)     Computer Networks & Internet : D.E.Comer, 4th Ed. Pearson

*****

1mcs12  (2) modelling & simulation

Unit-i :           System Models and System Studies :-

                         Basic Concepts of Systems and System Modelling-Static and Dynamic/Physical and Mathematical Models-Principles used in Modellingcorporate Models-Analysis, Design and Postulation of Systems.

Unit-ii :           Basic Concepts and Continuous Systems :-

                         Techniques used-comparison of Analytical Methods and Simulation Numerical Techniques-Distributed log models and Cobweb Models-continuous system Models-Analytical Equations and Methods of obtaining solutions-analog and Hybrid Computers and Simulations Cssls Examples of diffeent Continuous Systems.

Unit-iii :          System Dynamics, Probability concepts and basic principles of Descrete Simulation :-

                         Growth and Decay Models and system dynamics diagrams examples Stochastic Process-probability functions and their evealuation-Random number generation-rejection method-comparison of Monte-Carlo method and Stochastic Simulation-examples.

Unit-iv :          Queueing  Theory, Inventory control and forecasting :-Arrival patterns-service Time-different distributions queueing discplines and measures grade of service simulation of queues.

Unit-v :           Descrete System Simulation and design and evalua­tion of simulation experiments :-

                         Discrete events-length of simulation runs and representation of time variance reduction techniques-experimental layout and Validation-generation of arrival patterns-examples statistical reports-utilisation and occupancy-choice of simulation language.

Unit-VI :          Simulation Languages and Introduction of 

                         GPSS:diffeent special purpose languages used for continous and discrete systems and comparison-factors affecting the selection of a discrete system simulation language-comparison of GPSS and Simscript. A detailed study of GPSS with examples.

Text books :-

1)       Groffrey Gordon, “System Simulation” Second Edition PHI

2)       Narsingh Deo, “System Simulation with Digital Computers”, PHI

3)       Shannon R.E. “System Simulation : The Art and Science” Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NY.

4)       Gordon, G. “The Application of gpss v to Discrete System  Simulation” Prentice Hall, Eglewood Cliffs ny.

5)       Discrete Event System Simulation - Banks, Carson, Nelson Pearson.

 

*****

 

1MCS12  (3)         Multimedia Techniques

 

Unit-I      :       Introduction :  Multimedia  overview, applications, goal and objectives, multimedia building blocks, multimedia and internet multimedia configuration.

                        Multimedia PC workstation components, multimedia platforms, multimedia development tools, authoring tool, interactivity, high end multimedia architectures.

 

Unit-II    :       Multimedia O.S., File system (file format : TIFF, BMP, PCX, GIF etc.) process management, multimedia  communication system, multimedia database management system.

 

Unit-III   :       Multimedia  Audio : Basic sound concepts, audio capture, music speech sound processor, sound recovery techniques, VOC4WAV file format for sound.

 

Unit-IV   :       Multimedia Graphics : 2D/3D Animation, fundamental, digital imaging : Capture, animation, processing recovery, AVI file format, NTSC, PAL, GECAM, HPTV system, conferencing, streaming, motion synchronisation.

 

Unit-V    :       Image Compression : LZW, DCT run length coding, JPEG, MPEG, hypertext, MHEG, hypermedia, document architecture, SGML, OOA.

                        Augmented and Virtual reality & Multimedia : Concept, VR devices, VR chair, CCD, VCR, 3D sound system, head mounted display.

 

Unit-VI   :       Multimedia Devices : Mass storage system; Magnetic devices,  CDROM, DVD, Scanner.

                        Windows Support  : Multimedia database in oracle, mm function calls, windows support to sound, animation, movies, music, midi controls.mm and Unix.

 

Books :

1)       Multimedia : Computing, Communication, Applications : Steinmetz - Pearson.

2)       Multimedia in Practice : Technology and Applications - Judith (PH)

3)       Fund of Multimedia by DREW - PEarson (Practical Approach)

4)       Multimedia Comm. by Halsall - Pearson

5)       Multimedia - Buford - Pearson.

*****

1MCS12  (4)         Computational  Science

 

Unit-I      :       Set Theory : Introduction, Set Elements, discriptive, types, Venn-Euler diagram. Basic set operations, fundamental products, partition sets, minsets, algebra of sets and duality, relations, functions, recursion.

 

Unit-II    :       Graph Theory : Introduction, notations, and definitions, path and connectivity types, sub graphs, isomorphic graphs, representation, Eulerian and nonmiltonian graph, trees.

 

Unit-III   :       Algebric Structures : Introduction, operation, semigroup, monoids, groups, subgroups, ring.

                        Lattices : Introduction, types, pradicate calculus, propositional calculus, boolean algebra.

 

Unit-IV   :       Finite Automata : DFA, NFA, equivalence, properties, regular expressions.

 

 

Unit-V    :       Context Free Lanagueges : CFG, PDA, PDA & CFG, properties, parsing.

 

Unit-VI   :       Turing Machine : Definition, computing, combining, examples, extensions, NTM. Uncomputability, computational complexity.

 

Books :

1)     Discrete mathematics : J.K.Sharma (M)

2)     Elements of Theory & Computations - Levvis & Papadimitron - PHI

3)     Introductory Theory of Computer Science - V.Krishnamurthy (EWP)

4)     Automata & Theoretical Computer Sc- Regade - Pearson.

5)     Introduction to Automata Theory - Hopcuft 2/e -- Pearson

6)     Discrete Mathematical Structures - Kolman - Pearson.

7)     Discrete Mathematics - Johnsonbaugh - Pearson.

 

*****

1MCS12  (5)         Compiler Writing

 

Unit-I      :       Introduction to Compilers : Overview, Structure, implementation.

                        Programming Language Grammers : Inter Language grammers, derivation, reduction, syntax tree, ambiguity, regular grammers & expressions.

 

Unit-II    :       Scanning and Parsing Techniques : The Scaner, parser, translation, elementary symbol table organisation, structures.

 

Unit-III   :       Memory Allocation : Static and dynamic memory allocation, array allocation and access, allocation for strings, structure allocation, common & equivalance allocation.

                        Introduction  to Complition of expressions.

 

Unit-IV   :       Compilation of Control Structures : Control transfers, procedural calls, conditional execution, interation control constructs.

Unit-V    :       Error detection, indication & recovery.

                        Compilation of I/O Statements : Compilation of I/O list, compilation of FORMAT list, IOSUB, file control.

 

Unit-VI   :       Code Optimisation : Major issues, optimising transformations, local optimisations, program flow analysis, Global Optimisation, writing compilars.

 

Books :

1)     Compiler Construction - D.M.Dhandhere (M)

2)     Compiler Writing - Tremble-Sorenson (TMH)

3)     Computers : Princ, Techniques  cools by Aho - Person.

4)     The Essence of Compilers by Hanter - Pearson.

*****

1MCS13        Computer Lab.-I

                        Practicals based on subjects 8 and 10.

 

1MCS14        Computer Lab.-II

                        Practicals based on subjects 9, 11 and 12.

 

*****

 

 

“Distribution of Marks for Computer Lab.-I & Lab.-II

A)        Each student shall perform two practicals.

B)         Questions slip for each examinee, shall be based to anser book.

C)         Marks should be given on the basis of the following break up.

             I)    Practical-I                                                                :            12 Marks

             II) Practical-II                                                              :            12 Marks

             III)       Viva-Voce (Each practical 10 marks)            :            20 Marks

             IV)       Record Book                                                    :            06 Marks

                                                                                        ----------------------------------------

                                                                                        Total   :            50 Marks

                                                                                        ----------------------------------------

 

*****

 

Syllabus prescribed for

M.Sc.Second Year Part-I & Part-II  (Computer Science)

 

2MCS1          Web Technologies and Programming

 

Unit-I      :       Internet : History, growth, architecture, applications, impact on society, services on internet, protocols, IP adresses, computer networks, DNS, setting up internet, WWW : Web and internet evolution, features of www, browsers, HTTP, URL, Hypertext, search engine. IE & NN, Book marks, history, copkies, progress indicator, automising browsers, handling web pages, browsing tricks.

                        E mails - mail servers and networks, protocols, clients.

                        FTP : Servers, clients, Telnet, IRC.

 

Unit-II    :       E-Commerce : Perspectives of E-commerce, framework, information management, EC on private networks, EDI, EC on web, EC adaption, issues, applications, future. EC practices, b2b, b2c, c2c,b2g, g2b,g2b, g2c benefits, limitations, EC payment, transactions, EC model, online banking, EC for B2B  & e-governance.

 

Unit-III   :       Web Servers : PWS, PWS setup, starting DNS, creating site on your, own computer, accessing PWS, publishing information preparing applications, dynamic application, using databases, IIS, Apapche,  Jigsaw, proxy servers.

 

Unit-IV   :       HTML4 : Introduction, common tags, common tags, text styling, linking, images, lists, formating list, tables, forms, games, meta tags, CSS.

 

Unit-V    :       Javascript  :  Using JS, arithmatic, decision making, objects, sub-objects, methods, control structures, functions, arrays, JDBC / ODBC introduction.

 

Unit-VI   :       ASP : Introduction, working with ASP, client side scripting, server side scripting, simple ASPexample, server side active X components, file system objects, session tracking cookies, accessing database for ASP. Introduction JSP, Web authoring tools.

 

Books :

1)    IT Tools and Application - (M)

2)    Bridge to Online Store Front - Agrawala & Agrawala (M)

3)    Internet and Web Design - (M)

4)    Internet and WWW How to programm - Dietel & Dietel Pearson

5)    Developing E-Commerce Sites - Sharma & Sharma Pearson

6)    Web 101 : Lehnert Pearson

7)    Active Server Pages 3.0 : N.Chare (Que)

8)    Frontiers of E-Commerce - Kolkata & Whitson Pearson

*****

 

2MCS2         Advanced  Database  Management

 

Unit-I      :       Introduction to DBMS, Data Models, Transaction management, DBA, wers, E-R models, relational model.

 

Unit-II    :       Object Oriented Databases, data models, OO languages, concurrency control, recovery system.

 

Unit-III   :       Database system architecture, (Centralised systems, cls systems, parallel systems, distributed system), Parallel databases, distributed data bases.

 

Unit-IV   :       Introduction to Data mining, were housing & visualization.

                        What can a Data warehouse do?, Foundations of Data mining & data visualization.

 

Unit-V    :       Data warehouse Introduction : Data warehouse architecture, Metadata.

 

Unit-VI   :       Introduction to data mining, MOLAP, ROLAP, techniques used to mine the data, market basket analysis, current limitations and challenges to D.M., Data visualization.

 

Books :

1)       Database System Concepts - S’lberschatz, Korth, Sudarshan (MacMillan)

2)       Database Systems by Connolly - Pearson.

3)       Fund of Data base systems by Elmasri - Pearson. 4/e

4)       Modern Data Warehousing, mining and visualization - George Marakas (Pearson Edition)

5)       Introduction to DBMS - Atul Kohate  (Pearson Edition)

6)       Database Management System Pote (M)

7)       Data Mining Techniques - A.K.Pujari (UP)

8)       Data Mining : Introductory and Advance Topics 1/e : Dunham (PE)

 

*****

 

2MCS3           Advance   Microprocessor   Devices

 

Unit-I      :       Overview of Microcomputer system, instruction prefetch, interrupts, I/O techniques, controllers & error detection, peripheral devices. PC-overview, Hardware-BIOS-DOS interaction, mother board logic, memory & I/O addressing, wait state, interrupts & controller.

 

Unit-II    :       Mother Board of IBMC PC :

                        Support chips : 8284, Bus controller, 8259, 8253, 8255A, 8237. Mother board functions, Reset logic, CPU logic, other logics, and I/F.

 

Unit-III   :       Peripheral Controller : Introduction, Interface, Hardware overview FDC. Overview, FDC, FDD, IC, Commands, 9216, 9229.

 

Unit-IV   :       HDC : Overview, interfacing, controller ports, commands, design & types, display : CRT display, controller, adapter.

 

Unit-V    :       PC Installation and Maintenance : Planning, installations, checks, configuration, upgradation, softwares, moventire maintaining, computer faults, diagnostic progress & hols.

 

Unit-VI   :       PC Troubleshooting :  Bus faults, Symptons, diagnosis, Rectification, POST, diagnostic softwares, checks, motherboard problems, peripheral problems, IC faults, measures.

Books :

1)     Pentium Microprocessors : Antonakos Pearson

2)     IBM PC maintenanc; Troubleshooting- Govindrajalu - THM.

3)     Intel Microprocessors - Bany Brey - Pearson

4)     Using A2-P - Allan Wyatt.

5)     The 8088 & 8086 microprocessors - Pearson Tribel

*****

 

2MCS4          Client - Server Computing

 

Unit-I      :       JDBC : Overview, JDBC-ODBC bridge, Java SQL package and JDBC related classes, Architecture of JDBC application, creating C-S Application using JDBC oracle / Access databases.

 

Unit-II    :       Servelets : Methods of Interface servlets, Important methods of class http servlet, Hipp servelet request, Http servlet response, Httpget servlet, Http post & get, cookies, methods of class cookies, sersion tracking, C-S application using servlet.

Unit-III   :       RMI : Temperature Server interface, class temperature server Impl., weather Into. class definition, temperature client class definition, wether Item class definition, uniregistery running, uinte object exerution & running. C-S application using RMI.

 

Unit-IV   :       Networking : Loading from URL, reading through URL, server portion of C-S stream socket, demonstrating client and server side, C-S application.

 

Unit-V    :       Java beans : Windows of Bean Box, property, move curser,                resize cursor, selecting event, target selecter line, interaction between Explicit Butten and Juggler.

 

Unit-VI   :       Java beans Contd. : File dilog, other dilog, applet, applet running, standalone application, contents of logoanimator jar, loading bean, animation, setting up event, class slider field panel, selecting property.

 

Books :

1)     Java How to Program : Diellel & Dietel Pearson

2)     Inside Servelets : D.R.Collaway Pearson

3)     Java 2 Complete Reference : Schidlt & Maughta (TMH)

4)     Using Java 2 Platform - D.L.Webeu - (PHI)

 

*****

 

2MCS5 (1)    Embeded Systems

 

Unit-I      :       Embeded Systems : Introduction, Design goals, real time, Multitasking, Embeded processors, Languages, Kernel, building, Embeded applications and proforms.

 

Unit-II    :       Data Representations : Fixed Precision - Binary Numbers, Binary Representation of Integers & real No. ACSII, BCD.

                        Programmers View of Computer Organisation, overview of intel architecture, introduction to Microcontrollers and its use in ES.

 

Unit-III   :       Using C : Integer data types, mixing data types, type defination and define, manipulating bytes in memory, manipulating bytes in I/O ports, accessing I/O devices, structures, variant access.

 

Unit-IV   :       Mixing C & Assembly : Programming in ALP, register usage, rise of addressing options, instruction sequencing, procedure call and return, parameter passing, retrieving parameters, pass by value, temporary variables. I/O Programming, interrupt I/O driver, DMA.

 

Unit-V    :       Concurrent Software and Scheduling : Programmed / back ground systems, multithreading, programming, shared resources and critical section, scheduling : methods, deadlocks, watchdog times.

Unit-VI   :       Memory Management and System : Initialization : Objects in C, Scope, lifetime, Automatic Allocation, Static Allocation, Difference Dynamic Allocation, Recursions using share memory concept and its access. Introduction to system initialisation.

 

Books :

1)       Fundamentals of Embeded Softwares : Lewis Pearson

2)       An Embeded Software Primer - Simon Pearson

3)       8051 Microcontroller and Embeded System - Mazidi and Mazidi. Pearson

*****

 

2MCS5  (2)   Object Oriented Technology

 

Unit-I      :       Need for object Oriented Programming : Procedural Languages, object oriented approach, advantages, characteristics, characterisation of OO languages, object, classes, inheritance, reusability, new data types, polymorphism, and overloading.

 

Unit-II    :       Object Oriented Design : Object Structure Concept, object types, attribute types, redation types, object behavioural types.

 

Unit-III   :       Methodology For Object Oriented Design :  Booch methodology, Chen and Chen methodology, design modelling, system design, life cycle, model types, iteration hierarchy, packaging strategy, check point strategy.

 

Unit-IV   :       Overview of Object Oriented Programming : (C++ / Java) Loops, decision, structures, functions, objects and classes, arrays, pointers, inheritance, virtual functions.

 

Unit-V    :       Object Oriented Data bases : Relational Vs object oriented databases, the architecture of OO data bases, query language of OO databases, Gemstone / O2/Oerien distributed object oriented system.

                        Object management group, CORBA.

 

Unit-VI   :       Object Oriented Software Engineering : Object Oriented system, concept and management issues, OOA, object oriented design and testing, OO metrics, OMT technology.

 

Books :

1)       Object Oriented  Software Development - McGregor and Kykes (Van Nosterdam)

2)       C++ Programming Language 3/e - Stroustrap

3)       Object Oriented Programming in C++ : Laffore (GP)

4)       Object Oriented Programming in C++ : (M)

5)       Object - Oriented Programming using C++ 2/e by Pohl - Pearson

6)       Bhave - oop with C++ - Pearson

7)       OOP with Ansh & Turbo C++ by Kamthane - Pearson

*****

 

2MCS5  (3)    Network Security

 

Unit-I      :       Introduction : Terminology, Notation, Networking, Altasks, layers and cryptography, authorisation, tempest, keys, viruses, woury, trosan hasses, multilevel model of security, legal issues.

 

Unit-II    :       Cryptography : Introduction, breading on encrypti scheme, three hinds of cryptographic function, respective algorithms, standards and modes & operation, Hashes and messages.

 

Unit-III   :       Authentication : Overview of authentication system protocols, keys, intermediatouries authentication of people, security hardshake pitfalls : login only, actual authentication, integrity / encryption for data, mediated authentication, performance consideration.

 

Unit-IV   :       Standards : Kerbrose Vs : ASN.1, Names, Delegation of rights, Ticket lifetimes, Key versions, optimisations, algorithms, messages, Introduction to Real time communication security.

                        IPSec, AH & ASP : Overview of IPSEC section, IP & IPV6, AH, ESP.

 

Unit-V    :       E-mail Security : Distribution  lists, store and forward, security services for e-mail, Establishing Keys, Privacy, Authentication of source, Message Integrity, Non repetation, Proof of Submission & delivery, confidentiality, anonymity, containment other issues, PEM & MIME, PGP.

 

Unit-VI   :       Firewalls : Packet filters, application level gateways, Encrypted tunnels, comparisons.

                        Security Systems : Network V4, Windows.

                        Web Issues : URLS, HTTP, Cookies, other Web Security ploplems.

                        Other Secutiry Measures.

 

Books : 

1)       Network Security : Kaufman, Perlman, Speciner- (PE)

2)       Network Security : Ankit Fadia  (M)

3)       Network Security Essential by stallings - Pearson

4)       Cryptography & Network Security by Stallings - Pearson

 

*****

 

 

2MCS5  (4)   Software  Testing

 

Unit-I      :       Testing : Introcution and Outline - Introduction to testing and test outline, sample application, incremental testing approach, outline approach steps, evaluation and schedule estimation.

 

Unit-II    :       Introduction to test outline to test cases, creating test cases, documentation short cuts, introduction to using taples and shpreadsheets, sample applications, Documenting test cases.

Unit-III   :       Other types of tablets, slate machite, test care table with multiple inputs, decision tables, application with complete data, managing tests, testing objectoriented software, comparison system testing example, Unit testing of Classes.

Unit-IV   :       Testing Web Applications : Introduction, sample application, functional and sability issues, configuration and compalicity testing, reliability and availability, security testing, database testing, post examination testing.

Unit-V    :       Reducing the No. of test cases : Introduction, prioritization guidelines, priority category, scheme, Risk analysis, interviewing to indentify problem neas, combination schemes, trading selected test cases.

Unit-VI   :       Creating Quality Software : Introduction, development environmental infrastructure software testing environment, software testing tools, applying software standards to test documentation.

 

Book :

1)             Introducing Software Testing : Louise Tamres (PE)

2)             Software Testing in the Real World by Kit - Pearson

 

 

2MCS5  (5)           Computer Oriented Numerical & Statistical Methods

                                and Optimization Techniques

 

UNIT-I    :       Iterative methods : Introduction, Roots of equations, Transcedental equation & its solution, Bisection method, false position method, NR method, Direct sub.method.Solution of Simultaneous equation; Gauss  elimination, Gauss Seidal, Gauss Jordan methods, Interpolaion techniques.

 

UNIT-II  :       Numerical Differentiation, Numerical Integration, Solution of Differential equations.

 

UNIT-III :       Sampling, Frequency distribution, Measures of Control tendency & Dispersion, Moments, Discrete distribution, Binomial Distribution, Poisson distribution, Hypergeometric distribution, Numerical Characteristics.

                       

 

                        Curve fitting: Linear least square fit, Nonlinear fit, Fitting of polynomial.

 

UNIT-IV :       Coefficient of correlation, Properties, Multiple, Partial & rank correlation.

                        Test of significance : Y2 test, t test, F-Test. Introduction to Dynamic programming.

 

UNIT-V  :       Linear programming, Formulation of models, Graphic soluion, Constraints, Minimisation, Simplex method, Transportation problem.

                        Inter programming, Branch & Bound algorithm & applications, Inventory models, Introduction to sequencing problem.

 

UNIT-VI :       Random variable concept, Polynomial & Simple regression, Decision theory, Game theory : Minimax-Maxmin pure strategies, Solution of 2 x 2 games, Brorron’s Algorithm.

                        Introduction to PERT, Introduction to quening theory.

 

BOOKS :-    

1.       Computer oriented Numerical Methods - V. Rajaraman(PHI)

2.       Computer Oriented Statistical & Numerical Methods - E. Balaguruswamy (M)

3.       Introduction to Operation research - Gillett (TMH)

4.       Mathematical Statistics - J.N. Kapoor(MCG)

5.       Statistics - Murray R. Spiegel(MCG)

6.       Probability & Statistical for Engineers - Irwin Miller John E. Ereund (PHI)

7)       Operations  Research by Natarajan - Pearson

8)       Operations Research - Taha - Pearson

9)       Mathematical Statistics by Hogg - Pearson

*****

2MCS6          Computer Lab.-I

 

                Practicals based on subjects 1, 5.

 

2MCS7          Computer Lab.-II

 

                Practicals based on subjects 2, 3 & 4.

 

 

*****

Distribution of Marks for Computer Lab.-I & Lab.-II

A)        Each student shall perform two practicals.

B)         Questions slip for each examinee, shall be based to anser book.

C)         Marks should be given on the basis of the following break up.

 

             I)    Practical-I                                                                :            12 Marks

             II) Practical-II                                                              :            12 Marks

             III) Viva-Voce (Each practical 10 marks)                  :            20 Marks

             IV) Record Book                                                          :            06 Marks

                                                                           ----------------------------------------

                                                                                        Total                50 Marks

                                                                           ----------------------------------------

*****

 

2MCS8          Artificial Intelligence & Expert System Design

 

UNIT-I    :       Prolog  Programming  :

                        Introduction  to  turbo  prolog, introduction  to  language,  structure of  language,  cut,  fail, recursion,  lists and complex structures,  programming  practice, interactive programming, expert system in prolog.

Unit ii     :       introduction :

                        definition of ai, ai techniques, tic-tac-toe,  pattern  recongnition,  level of the  model,  criteria  for success,  problems  and problem spaces,  defining  the  problems, production   systems,  control  strategies,  futuristic   search, problem  characteristics,  decomposition  of  problems,  solution steps, predictability, absolute and relative solutions.

 

Unit-iii   :       basic problem solving methods, resoning, problem  trees and  graphs,  knowledge representation,  matching  indexing  with variables, heuristic functions, weak methods, problem  reduction, constraints satisfaction, means-ends analysis, analysis of search algorithms.

 

Unit-iv   :       games playing : Minimax search procedure, adding alpha-beta  cutoffs,  additional refinements, waiting  for  quiescence, secondary search, using book moves limitations.

 

Unit-v            knowledge  representation  using  predicate   logic: representing    simple   facts   in   logic,    augmenting the representation, structural represention of knowledge: some common knowledge structures, choosing the level of represention, finding the right structure as needed, declarative representation.

 

Unit vi   :       natural language understanding : Concept of understanding, keywork matching,  synetactic and  symantic  analysis,  understanding,language  generation  and maching translation.

                        general concepts of implementation of ai systems.

                        introduction to pattern recognisition.

                        rule based systems, symantics of cfl, semantic n/w, frames, frame kit.   Application,   introduction   to   knowledge   engineering artificial  neural  n/w  :  introduction,  learning  :  single  & multilayer networks-i

 

Books :

1)       Artifical Intelligence  by Elaine Rich, Mcgrawhill Inc.

2)       Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems - Jankiraman, Sarukesi (M)

3)       Expert System : Theory and Practice - Ermine (PHI)

4)       Turbo Prolog - Nath (GP)

5)       List Programming - Rajeo Sangal - (TMH)

6)       Rule Based Expert System - M. Sasikumar (Narosa)

7)       Artificial Intelligence - Russell - Pearson - 1st Text Book

8)       Prolog : Prog. for A.I. by Bratko - Pearson

9)       Int.to Expert Syst. - Jackson - Pearson

10)     Principles of AI - Nils Nilson

11)     A.I. by R.J.Winston. - Pearson

12)     Prolog Programming and Applications - Burnhan & Hall

13)     ES : Theory and Practice - Ermine - PHI

******

2MCS9          Parallel  Computer  Architecture

 

UNIT-I    :       Introduction to Parallel Processing :

                        Parallelism in uniprocessor systems, parallel computer structures, Architectural classification schemes, parallel Processing Applications.

                        Pipe lining : An overlapped parallelism, Instruction and arthmetic pipelines, Principles of Designing pipelined procecessors, Vector Processing Requirements.

 

UNIT-II :       Pipeline computers and Vectorization Methods :

                        The space of pipelined computers, Early vector Processors, Scientific Attached Processors, Recent Vector Processors, The architecture of cray-1, cray-2, pipeline Chaining and vector loops, The architecture of Cyber-205, Vector processing in Cyber-205 and CDC-NASF, Fugistu VP-200 and special features, vectorization and optimization methods language features in vector processing, Design of vector operations, Optimization of vector operations, Performance Evaluation of pipelined operations computers.

 

UNIT-III :       SIMD Array Processors, SIMD Interconnection Network, Parallel Algorithm for Array Processors, Associative Array Processing, The space of SIMD computers, The Illiac-IV and the BSP Systems, The Massively parallel processor, The MPP system Architecture, processing Array, Memory and control, Image processing on the MPP, Performance Enhancement methods, parallel memory Allocation, Array processing languages, performance Analysis of Array processors, Multiple-SIMD computer organization.

 

UNIT-IV :      Loosely coupled Multiprocessors, Tightly coupled Multiprocessors, Processor characteristics for multiprocessing, Time shared of common Buses, Crossbar switch and Multiport Memories, Multistage Networks formultiprocessors, Performance of interconnection networks, Parallel memory organization, Multiprocessor operating systems, Exploiting concurrency for multiprocessing, Interprocess communication mechanisms, System deadlocks and prtection scheduling strategies, parallel algorithms for multiprocessors, performance of parallel Algorithms.

 

UNIT-V :       Example Multiprocessor Systems :

                        The space of multiprocessor systems, Exploratory systems commercial multiprocessors, The C.mmp multiprocessor system. The C.mmp multiprocessor Architecture, The hydra Operating system, Performance of the C.mmp, The S-1 Multiprocessor, The S-1 System Architecture, Multiprocessing uniprocessors. The S-1 software development, The HEP Multiprocessors, The HEP system Architecture process, Execution Modules, Parallel Processing on the HEP, Mainframe Multiprocessor systems, IBM 370/168MP, 3033 and 3081, Operating system for IBM Multiprocessors Univac 1100/80 and 1100/90 series, the Tandom Nonstop System, Cray X-MP System Architecture, Multitasking on Cray X-MP, performance of Cray X-MP.

 

UNIT-VI :      Data flow computers, VLSI computations and Neural Networks, Data-Driven Computing & languages, Control-flow versus Data flow Computers, Data flow graph and languages, Advantages and potential probelms, data-flow computer Architectures, Static Data flow computers, Dynamic Data flow computers, Data Flow Design Alternatives, VLSI Computing structures, The systolic Array Architecture, Mapping Algorithm into systolic Arrays, Reconfigurable Processor Array, VLSI Matrix Arithmatic processors, VLSI Arthemetic Modules, Partitioned Matrix Algorithms, Matrix Arithmetic pipelines, Real-time Image processing.

 

                        Introduction to Neural networks, capabilitities of human brain in the computer.

 

Text Books :

 

1)       Computer Architecture and parallel  processing by Kai Hwang & Faye A Briggs  (McGraw Hill.)

2)       Fundamental of Parallel Processing - Jordan, Alaghband (PE)

3)       Parallel and Distributed Programming Using C++ - Hughes, Hughes (PE)

4)       Introduction to Parallel Processing - M.Sasikumar (PHI)

5)       Parallel Computing Ghoshal - (UP)

6)       An Introduction to Distributed and Parallel Computing - J.M.Crichlow - (EEE)

 

REFERENCES :

1)       Computer Architecture and Organisation - 6th Edition, - W.Stallings (PE)

2)       Computer System Organisation and Archaitecture - J.D.Carpinelli (PE)

3)       Computer Architecture and Design - P.Pal Choudhari - (PHI)

4)       Parallel Computer Architecture and Programming - Rajaraman Murthy - (PHI)

5)       Advanced Computer Architecture - Sima, Fountain, Kacsule (AW) (PE)

6)       Advanced Computer Architecture - Kai Hwang - (TMH)

7)       Design Efficient Algorithms for parallel computers- by Quinn McGraw Hill.

8)       Principles of Parallel an Multiprocessing - by Descrochers McGraw Hill.

9)       Parallel Computing : Methods, Algorithms & Applications, 1989 - by Evans Academic Publishers.

10)     VLSI Risc Architecture and Organization - by Further Academic publishers.

11)     Computer and Information Sciences current Trends in  Applications - Editors V.B. Kaujalgi, Computer  Society of India Tata McGraw  Hill.

12)     An introduction to distributed and parallel computing - Crichlow - PHI

13)     Elemants of parallel programming - Rajaraman - PHI

14)     Practical parallel programming - Wilson - PHI

15)     An Int. to Parallel Computing - Grama - Pearson

******

 

2MCS10  (1)      Operating  System  Design

 

UNIT I    :       Introduction, The H/W interface, OS interface, design Techniques-I (for Unix & Win NT)

 

UNIT II   :       Implementing processes, parallel systems, interprocess communication, process, design techniques-II. (For UNIX & WIN NT)

UNIT III :       Memory management, Virtual memory, Virtual memory systems, design Techniques III (For UNIX & WIN NT)

 

UNIT IV :       I/O devices, IO systems, file systems, file system organisation. Design techniques IV. (For UNIX & WIN NT), Introduction to resource management & client server.

 

UNIT V  :       Windows 95 anatomy, Architecture, memory management, file system, desktop, applets, DDE, OLE exploiting H/W & S/W, mouse, keyboard, video configurations, networks & security.

 

UNIT VI :       CASE STUDY : UNIX

                        Understanding Unix commands, Utilities (General purpose), file syste, shell, vi editor, file attributes filters, mail, Shell programming, system administration features of LINUX & PERL

BOOKS :

1)       Operating system : Design oriented approach : Charles Crowley - TMH

2)       Peter Norton’s complete Guide to WIN 95 : Peter Norton,John Muller. - TMH

3)       UNIX concept & applications :  Das - TMH

 

******

REFERENCES :

1)       Design of UNIX OS - Bach - Pearson

2)       Modern O.S. - Tanenbaum - Pearson

3)       Unix - Sanitabh Das - PHI

4)       Unix programming environment - Kerninghan - Pearson

5)       C & Unix programming - Kutti - TMH

6)       Unix Programming on 80286/386 - Deilmah - BPB

7)       Linux the complete reference - R. Peterson - TMH

 

******

2MCS10  (2)                         Mobile  Communications

 

Unit-I      :       Mobile Communication : Applications, history, market, simplified reference model. Frequencies, signals, antenas, signal propogation, introduction to multiplexing, modullation, spread spectrum concept, cellular system.

 

Unit-II    :       Medium Access Control : Introduction, SDMA, FDMA, TDMA, CDMA, comparison of S/T/F/CDMA. Telecommunication system : Introduction to GSM & DECT, TETRA, UMTS & IMT-2000.

 

Unit-III   :       Satellite Systems : History applications, basics, routing, localisation, hardware, examples.

                        Broadcast Systems : Overview, cyclical repetation of data, digital audio & video broadcasting, convergence.

 

Unit-IV   :       Wireless LAN : Intrared versus Ratio Transmission, infrastructure and adhoc network, IEEE 802.11, HIPERLAN, Bluefooth.

Unit-V    :       Layers : Mobile Network Layer : Mibole If, protocol, mobile adhoc networks.

                        Mobile Transport Layer : Traditional TCP, improvements 2 SG / 3 G network.

Unit-VI   :       Support for mobility : Introduction to files systems, www, WAP, i-mode.

Books :

1)     Mobile Communication : Jochen Schiller (PE)

*****

 

2MCS10  (3)         Object  Oriented  Modelling  and  Design

 

Unit-I      :       Review of Object Modelling : New paradigm, object oriented thinking - rethinking, objects and classes, links and anociation, Generalisation and specialisation, Inheritance, Grouping concepts, agregation abstract classes, polymorphism, metadata, constraints, reuse, dynamic modelling, event states, operations, concurrency.

Unit-II    :       Importance of Modelling : Brief overview of objects, OMP, Booch Methodology, use CASE drive approach, overview of CRC card method.

Unit-III   :       Overview of UML : Efforts of Standardisation, integration, OMG approval & UML:, scope of UML, conceptual model of UML, architecture - Metamodel, mechanisms, unified software development life cycle, UML diagrams.

Unit-IV   :       UML Diagrams : Advance Class Diagrams : Advnace relationship, interface types and rules, packages common modeling techniques, modeling groups aof elements modeling architectural view.

Unit-V    :       Instances and object diagrams : Modeling concrete / prototypical instances, links, objects interactions, colaborations, use cases, interaction diagrams, state transition diagram.

                        Architectural Modeling : Component Diagram, Development Diagram, pattern and framework.

Unit-VI   :       Introduction to Component Technology, concepts of distributed objects systems : COM, DCOM, CORBA, object oriented data bases.

Books :

1)       UML users guide : Booch / Ram bough Pearson

2)       Object - Oriented Modelling & Design - R umfaugh - Pearson

3)       UML in a multishell - Ram boough (PHI)

*****

 

2MCS10  (4)         Decision  Support  Systems

 

Unit-I      :       Decision Making and Computerised Suport : An Overciew-

                        Introduction, Managerial Issues, the need, Game work, concept, GSS, EZS, Expert System and intelligent agents, ANN, knowledge management systems, supporting ERP and supply chain Management, hybrid support systems. Decision making, systems, modelling and support.

 

Unit-II    :       DSS : Introduction, DSS configurations, characteristics and capabilities, components, Data Management Systems, Model Management Systems, knowledge Broad Management Systems, User Interface sub systems, the user, DSS hardware, DSS & MIS, classifications. Detaware housing, Accers, Analysis, mining and visualisation, DSS development.

 

Unit-III   :       Collaboration, Communication, Enterprise DSS and knowledge management :

                        GSS : Introduction, communication support, collaboration support, GSS & Technologies, GSS meeting procers, Distance Learning, other issues.

                        Enterprise DSS : Introduction, Evolution, Role and needs, Characteristics and capabilities.

                        Knowledge Management : Development, Methods, Success, Tools, Technologies, Al, other issues.

 

Unit-IV   :       Fundamentals of Intelligent Systems : Knowledge based decision support : Introduction, types, ES, working of ES, examples, problem areas, benefits, limitations, success factor & types, internet, intranet and web.

                        Introduction to : Knowledge acquisition and validation, knowledge presentation, inference Techniques, intelligent system developments.

 

Unit-V    :       Advanced Intelligent Systems : Neural Computing : Introduction, ML, NC, biology analogy, fundamentals, application development, data collection and preparations, Neural Network : Architecture, preperation, training, algorithms, tooling, implementation, software and hardware, example, benefits and limitations, NN & ES, NN for DSS.

                        Introduction to : Neural computing Application, advanced Al systems & applications, intelligent software agents.

 

Unit-VI   :       Implementation, integration and Impacts :

                        Implementation : Introduction, major issues, strategies.

                        ES & DSS integration, integrating EIS, DSS & ES and global integration, intelligent DSS.

                        Impact of MIS.

Book :

 

1)       Decision Support Systems and Intelligent Systems : Turban

 

*****

 

2MCS10  (5) Robotics  and  Computer  Vision 

 

UNIT-I    :       Basic concepts in Robotics, Advantages and applications, Nonindustrial applications, Basic structures of Robots, Numerical controls of machine tools, Resolution, Accuracy and Repeatability, Position representation.

 

                        Point-to-point and continuous-path systems, control loops of Robotic systems, Cartesian coordinate Robots, Cylindrical coordinate Robote, Spherical coordinate Robots, Articulate Robots, Direct and indirect drives, The wrist motion and the Gripper, structure of continuous-path Robot systems.

 

UNIT-II  :       Hydraulic systems, Direct-current servomotors, control approaches of Robots, control loops using current amplifier, control loop using voltage amplifier, Elimination of stationary position Errors, Control loop of CNC systems, Mechanical transmission systems.

                        Direct kinematics problem in Robotics, Geometry-based Direct Kinematic Analysis, Coordinate & vector Transformations using matrices, Denavit-Hartenberg convention, Application of the DH method, Quaternion & Rotation vector Representations.

 

UNIT-III :       Necessity of Interpolators, the generation of Motion commands, The tragectories planning, Basic structure of Interpolators, The solvability of the inverse kinematic problem, Particular solutions for the Inverse kinematics problem using Rotation vectors.

                        Energy sources, Effect of gravity vibration problems, operational peripherals, Maximum effort manipulators, methods for programming a programmable controller, Implicit programming by training, Manual teaching, Lead-through teaching, programming languages for Robots, programming with graphics, programming of serve controlled industrial Robots by training, storing and operating task programs, CAD for Robotics.

 

UNIT-VI :      Prospects for knowledgebase Robots, Robot and Artificial intelligence - parallel developments, Experts systems and knowledgebased languages, production rule expert systems, future prospects for knowledge-based Robots.

                        Installation of a Robot, a plant servey, selecting a Robot, Economic analysis, A case study, Robot safty.

 

UNIT-V :       Sensor and Intelligent Robots, Environment - Robot interaction in automatic gripping as monitored by proximity sensor, Infrared proximity detection, object detection, Measurement of distance, Recognition of objects.

                        Vision systems, Artificial vision to Robot, Pattern recognition as applied to Robots, image processing, Positioning of visual sensors, sensor and depth reconstitution, Image sensors, Representation of visual information, optical illusions and image comprehension by a Robot, Cameras for industrial robots, choice of systems.

 

UNIT-VI:       Application of Robots :

                        Handling, loading and unloading single - machine tool, several single machine tool, several machines, The manufacturing cell. The cellular concept, Optimatization of the production Rate, Welding, Spot welding, Arc welding, spray  painting, features of spray painting robots, Task programming, Features of Assembly Robots, Design for Automatic assembly, Drilling, Deburring metal parts.

 

 

BOOKS :-

 

1.     Introduction to Robotics - J.J.Craig - (AW)

2.     Robotics for Engineers, 1987 by Yoram Koren (McGraw Hill)

 

 

REFERENCES :

1.     Robotic Engineering & Integrated Approach - Klafter, Chmielewski, Negin (PHI)

2.     Robotic Technology Volume-I : Modelling & Control - P.Coiflets - (KP)

3.     Robotics Revolution - Peter B.Scott.

4.     Robot Technology Volume 4, Robot Components and Systems by Francois Lhote (Kogan Page Ltd., London NI) [Unit I & II]

5.     Robot Technology Volume 5, Logic & Programming by Michel Parent and Clande Laurgeals (Kogan page Ltd., London NI) [Unit 3]

6.     Robot Technology Volum 6, Decision & Intelligence by Igor Aleksander, Henri Farreny & Malik Ghallib (Kogan Page Ltd., London NI) [Unit 4]

 

7.     Robot Technology Volume 5, Interaction with the Environment by Philippe Coiffet (Kogan Page Ltd., London NI) [Unit 5]

8.     Int.to Robotics - Niku - Pearson

9.     Decision Support Syst & Intelligent Supt. 6/e - Turban - Pearson

 

*****

2MCS 11   Computer Lab-I

                        Practicals based on 1, 2 & 3.

Distribution of Marks for Computer Lab.-I & Lab.-II

A)        Each student shall perform two practicals.

B)         Questions slip for each examinee, shall be based to anser book.

C)         Marks should be given on the basis of the following break up.

             I)    Practical-I                                                                :            12 Marks

             II) Practical-II                                                              :            12 Marks

             III)       Viva-Voce (Each practical 10 marks)            :            20 Marks

             IV)       Record Book                                                    :            06 Marks

                                                                           ----------------------------------------

                                                                                        Total   :            50 Marks

                                                                           ----------------------------------------

*****

 

2MCS 12 & 13    Project/Seminar :

 

Should be selected on most current topic. Most  of the advance feature should be included. Report be submitted in two copies in CD form\ Hard Copy (One for Guide & One for Department Library).

 

(Note :            Education tour / industrial visits may be organised time to time and as per need.)

 

a) Distribution of Marks For Project/Seminar :-

A)        Each student has to submit project report he has under taken neatly typed / handwritten.

B)         Each student has to demonstrate his project to the examiner and has to face Viva-voce from which marks be allotted as follows:-

             A)        Internal performance : Regularity                              --  25

                          (Internal Examiner) Performance                                --  25

                         Job Work                                                                       --  25

             b)         External performance : Contents                                --  25

                          (External  Examiner) Viva-voce                                   --  25

                          Demonstration                                                              --  25

                                                                           ---------------------------------------

                                                                             Total                           --  150

                                                                           ---------------------------------------

             b)         For Seminar :- (By Internal Examiner Only)

                         Contents                                                                        --  10

                         Presentation / Delivery                                               --  10

                         Viva-voce                                                                      --  15

                         Reference / Topic Section / Literature Survey        --  15

                                                                           ---------------------------------------

                                                                              Total                          --  50

                                                                           --------------------------------------

 

*****

Ordinance No.22 of 1992

Examination Leading to the Degree of Master of Science

(Computer Science) (Bi-annual pattern) (Two Year Course)

Ordinance, 1992

Whereas, it is expedient to prepare a new Ordinance for Examination leading to the Degree of Master of Science (Computer Science) (Bi-annual pattern) (Two Year Course) for the purposes hereinafter appearing, the Executive Council  is hereby pleased to make the following ordinance.

1.             This Ordinance may be called "Examination leading to the Degree of Master of Science (Computer Science) (Bi-annual pattern) (Two Year Course) Ordinance 1992".

2.             This Ordinance shall come into force w.e.f. the session 1992-93.

3.             Subject to their compliance with the provisions of this Ordinance and other ordinances in force from time to time. The following person shall be eligible for admission to M.Sc.First year (Computer Science)

                   (a)        A person who has passed the Degree of Bachelor of Science of this university with Computer Science/ Computer Application as one of the subjects.

OR

                   (b)        A person who has passed B.A./B.Sc. with Mathematics Plus Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Science of this University.

OR

                   (c)        A person who has passed a Degree of Bachelor of Computer Science.

4.                A person who has passed M.Sc. First Year Computer Science of this University shall be eligible for admission to M.Sc. Second year (Computer Course)

5.                The Degree of Master of Science (Computer Science) shall be awarded to an examinee who, in accordance with the provisions of this ordinance qualifies for the degree.

6.                (i)         Duration of the course shall be two academic years.

                   (ii)        Courses of First Year M.Sc. (Computer Science) and Second Year M.Sc. (Computer Science) are divided into two parts every year i.e. Part-I and Part-II and the University shall held Examination in Winter and in Summer every year for both the Part-I & II.

Latest Amended by  amendment ordinance No.26 of 2005 and 11 of 2006.

                   (iii)       The Main Examinatino of Part-I shall be held in Winter & the Main Examination of Part-II shall be held in Summer every eyar. The Supplementary Examination for Part-I shall be held in Summer and the Supplementary examination for Part-II shall be held in Winter every year.

7.                For purpose of instruction and examination the student shall stury sequentially.

8.                The period of academic session/ term shall be such as may be notified by the University.

9.                The Examinations referred to in para-6 above shall be held at such place and on such dates as may be notified by the University.

10.              Subjects to his/her compliance with the provisions of this ordinance and of other Ordinances (Pertaining to examinations in general) in force from time to time, the applicant for admission, at the end of the course of study of a particular term shall be eligible to appear at it, if,

                   (i)         He/She satisfied the conditions in the table and the provisions thereunder.

                   (ii)        He/She has prosecuted a regular course of study in the University/ College affiliated to the University.

                   (iii)       He/She has in the opinion of the Head of the Department/ Principal shown satisfactory progress in his/her studies.

  Name of Exam      The student should have                      The student should

                               Passed the examination of                  have completed the

                               session/term satisfactory.

             1                2                                                                      3

 

    First Year            The qualifying Examination                 First Year M.Sc

    M.Sc.Part-I         Examination mentioned in                   Part-I

    (Computer          para-3

    Science)

   

    First Year              First Year M.Sc.

    M.Sc. Part-II         Part-I & II

    (Computer

    Science)

   

    Second Year           Second Year M.Sc.

    M.Sc.Part-I           Part-I

    (Computer

    Science)

   

    Second Year           Second Year M.Sc.

    M.Sc.Part-II          Part-I & II

    (Computer

    Science)

11.           The papers and Practicals in which an examinee is to be examined, the maximum marks for these and the minimum pass marks which an examinee must obtain in order to pass in the subjects and the examination shall be as per Appendix-A.

12.           (i)      The scope of the subject is as indicated in the syllabus.

                (ii)     The medium of instruction and examination shall be English.

13.           There shall be no classification of examinees successful in First Year M.Sc.Part-I examinations First year M.Sc. Part-II exam. Second Year M.Sc.Part-I exam. and Second Year M.Sc.Part-II exam. separately.

14.           Examinees who are successful in Second year M.Sc.(Computer Science) Part-II examination and all other three previous examinations and have obtained not less than 60% marks in aggregate of First Year Part-I First Year Part-II Second Year Part-I and Second Year Part-II Examinations taken together shall be placed in First Division, those who have obtained less than 60% but not less than 50% marks in Second Division and all other successful examinees in Third Division.

15.           An examinee at First Year M.Sc.Part-I, First Year M.Sc.PArt-II, Second Year M.Sc.Part-I and Second Year M.Sc.Part-II examinations shall have the option of not being declared successful at the examination in case he/she does not secure a minimum of 50% marks at the examination.  The option will have to be exercised every time and application is submitted to any of these examinations and shall be ont he proforma printed on the application from itself. Once exercised, the option shall be binding upon the examinee and shall not be revoked under any circumstances.

16.           Any candidate who has obtained a Third Division at the M.Sc. examination of this University shall be eligible to take the examination again under this Ordinance in the same subject or group of subject as th case may for improving the division. In such case, the provision of Ordinance No.138 relating to the improvement for Division shall apply.

17.           The provision of Ordinance No.7-A relating to the Condonation of deficiency of marks for passing examination and Ordinance No.10 relating to exemption and compartment  shall apply to the examinations under this ordinance.

18.           An examinee who does not pass or who fails to present himself/ herself for the examination shall be eligible for readmission to the same examination, on payment of fresh fees and such other fees as may be prescribed.

19.           As soon as possible after the examinations, the Executive Council shall publish a result of the examinees. The result of Final M.Sc. Examination shall be classified as above and meritlist shall be notified as per Ordinance No.6

20.           Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this ordinance no one shall be admitted to an examination under this Ordinance, if he/she has already passed the same examination or an equivalent examination of any statutory University.                          

21.           i) The examinees who have passed in all the subjects prescribed for all the examinations  shall be eligible for award of the Degree of Master of Science (Computer Science).

                ii) The Degree Certificate in the prescribed form, shall be signed by the Vice-Chancellor.    

 

*****

 

 

 

Appendix-A

SCHEME FOR M.SC. (COMPUTER SCIENCE)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sr.    Subject      Subject                                                      Teaching Scheme               Examination Scheme

No.   Code                                                                          ---------------------------             --------------------------------------------------------      

                                                                                        Theory  Practical  Total        Duration     Max.Marks          Min.Marks       Total

                                                                                        (Hrs.)    (Hrs.)      (Hrs.)        (Hrs.)         ---------------          ---------------       Marks                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Th.    Pr.            Th.    Pr.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

M.Sc. First Year Part-I

 

1.     1MCS1      Digital Systems & Microprocessor                  5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

2.     1MCS2      Data Structures & Algorithm (C++)                5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

3.     1MCS3      Object Oriented Programming                        5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

4.     1MCS4      Digital Communication & Networking            5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

5.     1MCS5      System Analysis, Design &                           5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

                        Software Engineering

 

6.     1MCS6      Computer Lab-I (based on 1,4,5)                    --          7           7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

 

7.     1MCS7      Computer Lab-II (based on 2,3)                      --          7           7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                        25        14          39                            375    100                                 475

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

M.Sc. First Year Part-II

 

1.     1MCS8      System Software & Operating System             5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

2.     1MCS9      Windows Programming                                5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

3.     1MCS10    Microprocessor Programming                         5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

                        & Interfacing

 

4.     1MCS11    Computer Graphics & Image Processing          5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

5.     1MCS12    Elective-I*                                                  5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

6.     1MCS13    Computer Lab-I (based on 8,10)                     --          7           7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

 

7      1MCS14    Computer Lab-II  (based on 9,11,12)               --         7            7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                        25        14          39                            375    100                                 475

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

M.Sc. Second Year Part-I

 

1.     2MCS1      Web Technologies & Programming                5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

2.     2MCS2      Advance Database Management                      5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

3.     2MCS3      Advance Microprocessor Devices                    5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

4.     2MCS4      Client Server Computing                              5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

5.     2MCS5      Elective-II**                                               5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

6.     2MCS6      Computer Lab-I (based on 1,5)                       --          7           7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

 

7.     2MCS7      Computer Lab-II (based on 2,3,4)                   --          7           7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                        25        14          39                            375    100                                 475

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

M.Sc. Second Year Part-II

 

1.     2MCS8      Artificial Intelligence &                                 5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

                        Expert System Design

 

2.     2MCS9      Parallel Computer Architectures                      5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

3.     2MCS10    Specializations***                                       5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

4.     2MCS11    Computer Lab.-I (based on 8,9,10)                  --         7            7              3 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

 

5.     2MCS12    Project                                                       --         14          14            3 Hrs.        --   75+75@        --       35+35

 

6.     2MCS13    Seminar                                                     03        --            3              0.5 Hrs.    --       50@          20      --

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                        18        21          39                            225    250                                 475

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Elective-I* (Any One)         :     1) Advanced Computer Network, 2) Modelling & Simullation, 3) Multimedia Techniques, 4) Computational Science,  5) Compiler Writing

 

Elective-II** (Any One)      :     1) Embeded Systems, 2) Object Oriented Technologies, 3) Network Security, 4) Software Testing, 5) Computer Oriented Numerical & Statistical Methods & Optimization Techniques,

 

Specializations***(Any One):     1) Operating System Design, 2) Mobile Communications, 3) Object Oriented Modeling & Design, 4) Decision Support Systems, 5) Robotics and Computer Vision

 

Note : Educational Tours / Industrial Visits may be organized, time to time and as per need.

@ - For internal Assessment.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Sr.    Subject      Subject                                                      Teaching Scheme               Examination Scheme

No.   Code                                                                          ---------------------------             --------------------------------------------------------                                                                                      

                                                                                        Theory  Practical  Total        Duration     Max.Marks          Min.Marks       Total

                                                                                        (Hrs.)    (Hrs.)                                      (Hrs.) (Hrs.)         ---------------      ---------------                  Marks                                                                                                                                                                                Th.       Pr.          Th.           Pr.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Appendix-A

SCHEME FOR M.SC. (COMPUTER SCIENCE)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sr.    Subject      Subject                                                      Teaching Scheme               Examination Scheme

No.   Code                                                                          ---------------------------             --------------------------------------------------------                                                                                      

                                                                                        Theory  Practical  Total        Duration     Max.Marks          Min.Marks       Total

                                                                                        (Hrs.)    (Hrs.)      (Hrs.)       (Hrs.)         ---------------          ---------------       Marks                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Th.    Pr.            Th.    Pr.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

M.Sc. First Year Part-I

 

1.     1MCS1      Digital Systems & Microprocessor                  5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

2.     1MCS2      Data Structures & Algorithm (C++)                5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

3.     1MCS3      Object Oriented Programming                        5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

4.     1MCS4      Digital Communication & Networking            5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

5.     1MCS5      System Analysis, Design &                           5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

                        Software Engineering

 

6.     1MCS6      Computer Lab-I (based on 1,4,5)                    --          7           7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

 

7.     1MCS7      Computer Lab-II (based on 2,3)                      --          7           7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                        25        14          39                            375    100                                 475

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

M.Sc. First Year Part-II

 

1.     1MCS8      System Software & Operating System             5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

2.     1MCS9      Windows Programming                                5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

3.     1MCS10    Microprocessor Programming                         5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

                        & Interfacing

 

4.     1MCS11    Computer Graphics & Image Processing          5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

5.     1MCS12    Elective-I*                                                  5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

6.     1MCS13    Computer Lab-I (based on 8,10)                     --          7           7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

 

7      1MCS14    Computer Lab-II  (based on 9,11,12)               --        7            7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                        25        14          39                            375    100                                 475

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

M.Sc. Second Year Part-I

 

1.     2MCS1      Web Technologies & Programming                5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

2.     2MCS2      Advance Database Management                      5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

3.     2MCS3      Advance Microprocessor Devices                    5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

4.     2MCS4      Client Server Computing                              5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

5.     2MCS5      Elective-II**                                               5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

6.     2MCS6      Computer Lab-I (based on 1,5)                       --          7           7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

 

7.     2MCS7      Computer Lab-II (based on 2,3,4)                   --          7           7              4 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                        25        14          39                            375    100                                 475

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

M.Sc. Second Year Part-II

 

1.     2MCS8      Artificial Intelligence &                                 5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

                        Expert System Design

 

2.     2MCS9      Parallel Computer Architectures                      5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

3.     2MCS10    Specializations***                                       5          --            5              3 Hrs.        75     --              30      --

 

4.     2MCS11    Computer Lab.-I (based on 8,9,10)                  --         7            7              3 Hrs.        --       50             --       20

 

5.     2MCS12    Project                                                       --         14          14            3 Hrs.        --   75+75@        --       35+35

 

6.     2MCS13    Seminar                                                     03        --            3              0.5 Hrs.    --       50@          20      --

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                        18        21          39                            225    250                                 475

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Elective-I* (Any One)         :     1) Advanced Computer Network, 2) Modelling & Simullation, 3) Multimedia Techniques, 4) Computational Science,  5) Compiler Writing

 

Elective-II** (Any One)      :     1) Embeded Systems, 2) Object Oriented Technologies, 3) Network Security, 4) Software Testing, 5) Computer Oriented Numerical & Statistical Methods & Optimization Techniques,

 

Specializations***(Any One):     1) Operating System Design, 2) Mobile Communications, 3) Object Oriented Modeling & Design, 4) Decision Support Systems, 5) Robotics and Computer Vision

 

Note : Educational Tours / Industrial Visits may be organized, time to time and as per need.

@ - For internal Assessment.